Industry Insights

What Platform Can Handle Hiring 500 People a Month? A Buyer's Guide for the Months That Are Not 500

· 5 min read

Short answer: Most recruitment platforms can process 500 hires in a month. What decides your cost is what the platform charges in the months that are not 500. In 2025, U.S. employers in transportation, warehousing and utilities made 446,000 hires in November and 177,000 in March, a 2.5x swing (BLS JOLTS, not seasonally adjusted). A plan that averages 500 starts a month on that curve needs about 318 starts in March and about 802 in November. A fixed monthly fee costs the same in both months, so in the worked example below its cost per start runs from $31 to $79. A platform priced per outcome keeps the cost per start flat and moves the monthly bill instead. Before you sign, find out which of those two risks you are buying.

Why is “500 hires a month” the wrong specification?

Hiring in many frontline sectors is seasonal, and an average hides the months that drive cost. The Bureau of Labor Statistics counts hires as “all additions to the payroll during the month,” including seasonal and short term employees (BLS JOLTS definitions). Its not seasonally adjusted series show how far a single month can sit from the annual average.

Industry, 2025

Highest month

Lowest month

High vs low

Transportation, warehousing and utilities

November, 446,000 hires

March, 177,000 hires

2.5x

Retail trade

June and October, 665,000 hires

December, 428,000 hires

1.6x

The swing can be wider in other years. In 2024, transportation, warehousing and utilities recorded 603,000 hires in November against 161,000 in March, a 3.75x range (BLS). In 2025, October through December produced 37% of the sector’s hires for the year, and hires rose 71% in one month, from 256,000 in September to 438,000 in October.

So a vendor that sizes its offer for 500 a month is sizing for a month that rarely happens. The specification to give vendors is the curve: your lowest month, your peak month and the fastest month on month ramp you expect.

What does a 500 a month plan look like month by month?

The table below spreads 6,000 starts a year (500 a month on average) across the 2025 hiring curve for transportation, warehousing and utilities. It compares two buyers who both plan to pay $300,000 for the year, which is $50 per start. These are illustrative prices, not quotes.

  • Buyer A pays a flat $25,000 a month for a managed platform.

  • Buyer B pays per outcome: $20 per qualified applicant, with 2.5 qualified applicants per start, which is also $50 per start.

Month

Planned starts

Buyer A: cost per start

Buyer B: monthly spend

January

408

$61

$20,400

February

378

$66

$18,900

March

318

$79

$15,900

April

367

$68

$18,350

May

441

$57

$22,050

June

523

$48

$26,150

July

448

$56

$22,400

August

428

$58

$21,400

September

460

$54

$23,000

October

788

$32

$39,400

November

802

$31

$40,100

December

640

$39

$32,000

Buyer A’s monthly bill is predictable and the cost per start moves. Buyer B’s cost per start is predictable and the monthly bill moves, from $15,900 in March to $40,100 in November.

What happens when the year does not go to plan?

If volume comes in 20% low, at 4,800 starts, Buyer A still pays $300,000, which is $62.50 per start and 25% over plan. Buyer B pays $240,000 and the unit cost stays at $50.

If volume comes in 20% high, at 7,200 starts, Buyer A pays $41.67 per start, provided the flat fee covers the extra peak capacity without overage charges. Buyer B pays $360,000, still at $50 per start.

A fixed fee is the better deal when volume reliably beats plan. A per outcome price is the better deal when volume is uncertain or likely to fall short.

Who carries the volume risk under each pricing model?

Every pricing model hands the risk of a slow month, a peak month or a weak conversion month to someone. The billable event tells you who.

Pricing model

How it is billed

Slow month (318 starts)

Peak month (802 starts)

Who carries volume risk

Software subscription (ATS)

Workable prices its plans by employee band, billed monthly or annually, with unlimited active jobs subject to fair usage

Full fee for fewer hires

No extra fee, but software alone does not create applicants

Buyer

Flat monthly retainer

A set fee per month for a managed service

Full fee for fewer hires

Depends on the capacity written into the contract

Buyer

Per click or per started application

Indeed charges per click or per started application, depending on budget type and market

Spend falls with traffic

Spend rises with traffic

Shared on volume; buyer carries conversion risk

Per qualified applicant

Charged only when a candidate meets the criteria you set

Spend falls with outcomes

Spend rises with outcomes

Shared on volume; vendor carries conversion risk up to the qualified stage

Click pricing deserves a second look in a peak month. Indeed says the cost to sponsor a job reflects market factors including job competitiveness, location and your hiring timeline (Indeed). When every employer in your area is hiring for the same peak, you are paying per click in the most competitive month of the year. Our 500 a month capacity calculator works through what a drop in click to start conversion does to each model.

What should you ask a vendor before committing to 500 a month?

Put these six questions in writing and ask for the answer to be in the contract, not the deck.

  1. What exactly is the billable event? A click, a started application, a submitted application, a qualified applicant and a start are five different prices for five different risks.

  2. Is there a monthly minimum, and what happens to unspent money in a slow month? Ask whether it rolls over, is refunded or expires.

  3. What happens in a peak month when the market price is above your target? Either spend accelerates or delivery slows. You need to know which before November, not during it.

  4. How fast can budget move between sites, roles and months? A plan that averages 500 is usually several sites peaking at different times.

  5. How are outcomes counted, and how long do you have to dispute one? A short dispute window needs a weekly reconciliation on your side.

  6. What volume is guaranteed, and what is the remedy if it is missed? Ask whether the contract guarantees a number of outcomes or only targets a price per outcome, and what you can do when a month falls short.

Add one more for the finance team: what is the contract term, and does it renew automatically?

How do you budget a year that averages 500 starts a month?

Budget the curve, not the average.

  1. Start from your own starts by month for the last two years. If you lack history, use the BLS hires series for your industry as the shape.

  2. Set a target cost per start. Multiply your target cost per outcome by the number of outcomes it takes to produce one start. In the example, $20 per qualified applicant times 2.5 is $50.

  3. Phase the budget monthly. Multiply each month’s planned starts by the cost per start. In the example, the peak month needs $40,100 against an average month of $25,000, about 60% more.

  4. Reserve the peak quarter early. In the example, October through December needs $111,500, which is 37% of the annual budget.

  5. Review the outcome to start ratio every month. If it takes three qualified applicants per start instead of 2.5, the cost per start rises 20% even when the price per outcome holds.

Where does Wonderkind fit when monthly volume swings?

Wonderkind prices its performance budget per outcome rather than per month. On its pricing page, you “set the price you want to pay per click or per application,” and “if the market is more expensive than your target, your budget simply runs slower.” Its terms add a cost per qualified applicant (CPQA) option, which draws down only when a candidate completes the application flow, passes the knockout questions, meets the job criteria and is delivered into the ATS. Budget that is not drawn down stays in the wallet and can be redeployed to another campaign, so in a slow month spend falls with outcomes instead of staying fixed.

The tradeoff sits in the peak month. Wonderkind’s terms state that the target cost is a goal, not a guarantee, and that no specific number of applications or hires is guaranteed. Undrawn budget is not refundable in cash, and the credit bundles are a fixed amount per month on top of the performance budget. In a November that needs 802 starts, a target price set for March may deliver slowly unless you raise it.

FAQ

How much does seasonality change monthly hiring volume?

In 2025, U.S. transportation, warehousing and utilities hires ranged from 177,000 in March to 446,000 in November, a 2.5x swing. Retail trade ranged from 428,000 in December to 665,000 in June and October, a 1.6x swing (BLS).

Can an applicant tracking system alone handle 500 hires a month?

An ATS manages the workflow for 500 hires; it does not produce the applicants. Volume capacity depends on the advertising and sourcing layer that feeds it.

Is a fixed monthly fee ever cheaper than paying per outcome?

Yes, when volume reliably beats plan and the fee covers the peak. In the example, a 20% overshoot cuts the fixed fee buyer’s cost per start from $50 to $41.67.

How much of the annual budget should go to the peak quarter?

Base it on your own history. On the 2025 transportation, warehousing and utilities curve, October through December accounted for 37% of hires, so 37% of an outcome priced budget.

Never miss a post

Ready to write your own results?

Tell us what you need to hire and we'll show you what Wonderkind can do for your roles.

No credit card required